Film Log 2015

Here is my list of movies watched in 2015. I think I did a pretty good job of not missing any this year, but that’s always a possibility. I got a good bump by participating in “31 Days of Horror” during October, and I decided to do my days in Alphabetical order, for the most part.

I decided to try to find as many alternate posters as possible this year. Some are official, some are not. If I posted a poster you made, let me know and I’ll happily credit you!

The films that I especially liked are in bold, and the ones that I especially did not are in italics. The titles marked with a * denote a short (less than 50 minute) film. Also, I only bold or italicize on my first viewing of the film. I love GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, but as I watched it last year, it’s not highlighted this year.

Best of 1
Best of, #1

1. Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn) 2. Parents (Bob Balaban) 3. Merantau (Gareth Evans) 4. Brave (Brenda Chapman & Mark Andrews) 5. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez) 6. Blood Into Wine (Ryan Page & Christopher Pomerenke) 7. The Taking of Deborah Logan (Adam Robitel) 8. Tammy (Ben Falcone) 9. Fight Club (David Fincher) 10. 22 Jump Street (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 11. As Above, So Below (John Erick Dowdle) 12. Wrong Cops (Quentin Dupieux) 13. Big Bad Wolves (Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado) 14. The World’s End (Edgar Wright) 15. Tusk (Kevin Smith) 16. Child’s Play (Tom Holland) 17. Dark Days (Marc Singer) 18. I Know That Voice (Lawrence Shapiro) 19. The Interview (Seth Rogan & Evan Goldberg) 20. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (Neveldine/Taylor) 21. The Conspiracy (Christopher MacBride) 22. Sushi Girl (Kern Saxton) 23. Snowpiercer (Bong Joon Ho) 24. Found. (Scott Schrimer) 25. Megamind (Tom McGrath) 26. All Cheerleaders Die (Lucky McKee & Chris Sivertson) 27. Knightriders (George A. Romero) 28. Bedfellows* (Drew Daywalt) 29. The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam) 30. Proxy (Zach Parker) 31. How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) 32. Silent Night, Deadly Night (Charles E. Sellier Jr.) 33. Silent Night, Deadly Night pt. 2 (Lee Harry) 34. Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam) 35. Big Hero 6 (Don Hall & Chris Williams) 36. Power/Ranger* (Joseph Kahn) 37. Welcome to Gaza* (Banksky) 38. Horns (Alexandre Aja) 39. The Watch (Akiva Shaffer) 40. Bug (William Friedkin) 41. Naked… You Die (Antonio Margheriti) 42. RoboCop (Jose Padhila) 43. Killer Joe (William Friedkin) 44. Housebound (Gerard Johnstone) 45. Kicking and Screaming (Jesse Dylan) 46. Ring 0: Birthday (Norio Tsuruta) 47. In a World… (Lake Bell) 48. V/H/S Viral (Justin Benson, Gregg Bishop, Todd Lincoln, Aaron Moorhead, Marcel Sarmiento, Nacho Vigalondo) 49. Europa Report (Sebastián Cordero) 50. Our Vinyl Weighs a Ton (Jeff Broadway) 51. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson) 52. Slice/Dice: The D20 Killer* (Brian Quarfoth) 53. Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Da Hood (Steven Ayromlooi) 54. Easter Bunny, Kill! Kill! (Chad Ferrin) 55. American Mary (The Soska Sisters) 56. WolfCop (Lowell Dean) 57. Death O’Lantern 2 (Chris Seaver) 58. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent) 59. Monster* (Jennifer Kent) 60. Body Bags (John Carpenter & Tobe Hooper) 61. I ❤ U (Billy Garberina)  62. From Beyond (Stuart Gordon)

Best of 2
Best of, #2

63. Atari: Game Over (Zak Penn) 64. Forbidden Zone (Richard Elfman) 65. Bonnie & Clyde vs. Dracula (Timothy Friend) 66. The Matrix (The Wachowskis) 67. Erasing Hate* (Bill Brummel) 68. Casa De Mi Padre (Matt Piedmont) 69. [REC]3: Genesys 70. Witching & Bitching (Álex de la Iglesia) 71. Mad Max (George Miller) 72. Dead Ball (Yudai Yamaguchi) 73. The Fly (David Cronenberg) 74. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) 75. Brick (Rian Johnson) 76. Nerdcore Rising (Negin Farsad) 77. Harmontown (Neil Berkeley) 78. Twixt (Francis Ford Coppola) 79. Kung Fury* (David Sanberg) 80. Paper Man (Kieran & Michele Mulroney) 81. Devil’s Pass (Renny Harlin) 82. Here Comes the Devil (Adrián García Bogliano) 83. Cat in the Brain (Lucio Fulci) 84. The Perfect Host (Nick Tomnay) 85. Grindhouse (Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino) 86. Adventures of Power (Ari Gold) 87. The Brothers Grimm (Terry Gilliam) 88. Lucy (Luc Besson) 89. The Last Starfighter (Nick Castle) 90. Bullet to the Head (Walter Hill) 91. John Carter (Andrew Stanton) 92. Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso) 93. Starry Eyes (Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) 94. Horsehead (Romaine Basset) 95. The Burning (Tony Maylam) 96. Brick Mansions (Camille Delamarre) 97. Wishmaster (Robert Kurtzman) 98. Children of the Corn (Fritz Kiersch) 99. Sinister (Scott Derickson) 100. Horrible Bosses (Unrated) (Seth Gordon) 101. Sirius (Amardeep Singh Kaleka) 102. We Are What We Are (Jim Mickle) 103. Grabbers (Jon Wright) 104. Iron Man (Jon Favreau) 105. It Follows (David Robert Mitchell) 106. Trigger Man (Ti West) 107. All This Mayhem (Eddie Martin) 108. Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (Anthony C. Ferrante) 109. Extraterrestial (The Vicious Brothers) 110. Lavalantula (Mike Mendez) 111. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton) 112. Your Highness (Unrated) (David Gordon Green) 113. They Live (John Carpenter) 114. The Guest (Adam Wingard) 115. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero) 116. Death Trance (Yûji Shimomura & Alex Von David) 117. Pity* (John Pata) 118. The Avengers (Joss Whedon) 119. The Premonition (Robert Allen Schnitzer) 120. Wyrmwood (Kiah Roache-Turner) 121. Preservation (Christopher Denham) 122. Creep (Patrick Brice) 123. Bigfoot’s Reflection* (Evan Belhoff) 124. The Awakening (Nick Murphy)

Best of 3
Best of, #3

125. Home (Tim Johnson) 126. Wet Hot American Summer (David Wain) 127. Hurricane of Fun (Amy Rice) 128. American Ultra (Nima Nourizadeh) 129. Rapture-palooza (Paul Middleditch) 130. Shocker (Wes Craven) 131. Cockneys vs. Zombies (Matthias Hoene) 132. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (Phil Lord & Christopher Miller) 133. The Editor (Adam Brooks & Matthew Kennedy) 134. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) 135. Almost Human (Joe Begos) 136. Toxin* (Joe Begos) 137. Razorback (Russel Mulchacy) 138. Four Flies on Grey Velvet (Dario Argento) 139. Return to Nuke’em High pt. 1 (Lloyd Kaufman) 140. Idiocracy (Mike Judge) 141. Eliminators (Peter Manoogian) 142. Videodrome (Unrated) (David Cronenberg) 143. Camera* (David Cronenberg) 144. Coming to America (John Landis) 145. Battle Royale (Unrated) (Kinji Fukasaku) 146. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Cody Cameron & Kris Pearn) 147. Darkman (Sam Raimi) 148. Insidious (James Wan) 149. Heat (Michael Mann) 150. Marronnier (Akira Kobayashi) 151. 30 Days of Night (David Slade) 152. Audition (Takashi Miike) 153. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento) 154. Brain Damage (Frank Henenlotter) 155. Creep (Christopher Smith) 156. Dead Birds (Alex Turner) 157. Eraserhead (David Lynch) 158. Feeding the Masses (Richard Griffin) 159. Gimme Skelter (Scott Phillips) 160. Gozu (Unrated) (Takashi Miike) 161. The Howling (Joe Dante) 162. In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter) 163. Dellamorte Dellamore (Michele Soavi) 164. Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva) 165. King of the Ants (Stuart Gordon) 166. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (The Chiodo Brothers) 167. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson) 168. Man Bites Dog (Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde) 169. Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker) 170. Opera (Dario Argento) 171. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter) 172. Q – The Winged Serpent (Larry Cohen) 173. Raising Cain (Brian DePalma) 174. R-Point (Su-Chang Kong) 175. Silent Hill (Christophe Gans) 176. Unhinged (Don Gronquist) 177. Trick ‘r Treat (Michael Dougherty) 178. Toolbox Murders (Tobe Hooper) 179. Visiting Hours (Jean-Claude Lord) 180. We Are Still Here (Ted Geoghegan) 181. The House by the Cemetary (Lucio Fulci) 182. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis) 183. Back to the Future part II (Robert Zemeckis) 184. Back to the Future part III (Robert Zemeckis) 185. Crimson Peak (Guillermo Del Toro) 186. Xtro (Harry Bromley Davenport)

Best of 4
Best of, #4

187. You’re Next (Adam Wingard) 188. Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer) 189. Society (Brian Yuzna) 190. The Thing (Matthijs van Heijningen) 191. The Thing (John Carpenter) 192. The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker) 193. Halloween (John Carpenter) 194. Caesar & Otto’s Paranormal Halloween (Dave Campfield) 195. Turbo Kid (François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell) 196. T is for Turbo* (François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell) 197. Jawbreaker (Darren Stein) 198. Chop (Trent Haaga) 199. Let Us Prey (Brian O’Malley) 200. Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (Mark Hartley) 201. The Bleu Cheese Brothers* (Chris Seaver) 202. Dumb and Dumber To (The Farrelly Brothers) 203. The P.I.A. (Chris Seaver) 204. Hellraiser (Clive Barker) 205. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (Tony Randel) 206. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (Anthony Hickox) 207. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Journey (Stephen Herek) 208. Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (Peter Hewitt) 209. Hellraider: Bloodline (Alan Smithee) 210. Birdman; or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu) 211. Foxy Brown (Jack Hill) 212. The Keep (Michael Mann) 213. Gremlins (Joe Dante) 214. Last Shift (Anthony DiBlasi) 215. Sexsquatch 2 (Chris Seaver) 216. The People Under the Stairs (Wes Craven) 217. Iron Man 3 (Shane Black) 218. Deep Red (Dario Argento) 219. The Running Man (Paul Michael Glaser) 220. Curtains (Jonathan Stryker) 221. Last Days on Mars (Ruairi Robinson) 222. Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman) 223. The Last Dragon (Michael Schultz) 224. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope (Despecialized) (George Lucas) 225. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (Despecialized) (Irvin Kershner) 226. Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi (Despecialized) (Richard Marquand) 227. Christmas Evil (Lewis Jackson) 228. Black Christmas (Bob Clark) 229. Stakeland (Jim Mickle) 230. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Tobe Hooper) 231. Mama (Andy Muschietti) 232. Zodiac (Director’s Cut) (David Fincher) 233. The Counselor (Ridley Scott) 234. The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn) 235. Stung (Benny Diez) 236. Terror at Bloodfart Lake (Chris Seaver) 237. Return to Bloodfart Lake (Chris Seaver) 238. Die Hard (John McTiernan) 239. Inside Out (Peter Docter) 240. Crying Freeman (Christophe Gans) 241. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino) 242. I Saw the Devil (Jee-woon Kim) 243. Cooties (Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) 244. Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams) 245. Enter the Ninja (Menahem Golan) 246. Revenge of the Ninja (Sam Firstenberg) 247. Ninja III: The Domination (Sam Firstenberg) 248. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Jonathan Liebesman)

best of 5
Best of, #5
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s